Advertising
 
Posted by: John Brace | 10th April 2015

Who are the 112 candidates in the 2015 Wirral Council elections?

Who are the 112 candidates in the 2015 Wirral Council elections?

                          

The nomination period for anyone wishing to stand as a candidate in the elections to become a councillor at Wirral Council has closed. As usual elections in each of the twenty-two wards on Wirral are all being contested. Wards are listed alphabetically, then the candidates alphabetically by surname. One candidate (the Conservative candidate in Liscard) called Ann Ondra Lavin has withdrawn their nomination, therefore is not included in the list of candidates. Polling day is on the 7th May, with results expected on the 8th May.

Name of ward Name of candidate Description
Bebington Jim Bradshaw UK Independence Party (UKIP)
Bebington Des Drury The Conservative Party Candidate
Bebington Brian Downing Gill Liberal Democrats
Bebington Anthony James Smith Green Party
Bebington Jerry Williams Labour Party
Bidston & St. James Karl Richard Cumings Green Party
Bidston & St. James Geoffrey Peter Dormand The Conservative Party Candidate
Bidston & St. James Ben Halligan Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition
Bidston & St. James Brian Martin Kenny Labour Party
Bidston & St. James Roy John Wood Liberal Democrat
Birkenhead & Tranmere Jayne Louise Stephanie Clough Green Party
Birkenhead & Tranmere June Irene Cowin The Conservative Party
Birkenhead & Tranmere Philip Leslie Davies Labour Party
Birkenhead & Tranmere Monica Price Liberal Democrat
Birkenhead & Tranmere Laurence John Sharpe-Stevens UK Independence Party (UKIP)
Bromborough Mike Collins The Conservative Party Candidate
Bromborough Sue Colquhoun UK Independence Party (UKIP)
Bromborough Penelope Ruth Golby Liberal Democrats
Bromborough Mark Halligan Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition
Bromborough Percy Hogg Green Party
Bromborough Joe Walsh Labour Party
Clatterbridge Jan Cambridge Liberal Democrats
Clatterbridge Jenny Holliday Labour Party
Clatterbridge Roger Laurence Jones UK Independence Party (UKIP)
Clatterbridge Vinny Spencer Green Party
Clatterbridge Adam Christopher Sykes The Conservative Party Candidate
Claughton Tom Cubbin Green Party
Claughton Stephen Foulkes The Labour Party Candidate
Claughton Philip William Barrington Griffiths UK Independence Party (UKIP)
Claughton Barbara Vera Sinclair The Conservative Party Candidate
Claughton Christopher Teggin Liberal Democrat
Eastham Paul Thomas Cartlidge Green Party
Eastham Keith Ross Jack The Conservative Party Candidate
Eastham Dave Mitchell Liberal Democrats
Eastham Helen Louise Robinson Labour Party
Greasby, Frankby & Irby David Robert Burgess-Joyce The Conservative Party Candidate
Greasby, Frankby & Irby Laurence Cresswell Jones UK Independence Party (UKIP)
Greasby, Frankby & Irby Julie McManus Labour Party
Greasby, Frankby & Irby Catherine Anne Page Green Party
Greasby, Frankby & Irby Peter Timothy Clifford Reisdorf Liberal Democrats
Heswall Barbara Florence Burton Green Party
Heswall Andrew Chapman Hodson The Conservative Party Candidate
Heswall Mike Holliday Labour Party
Heswall David Anthony Scott UK Independence Party (UKIP)
Heswall David Robert Tyrrell Liberal Democrats
Hoylake & Meols Gerry Ellis The Conservative Party Candidate
Hoylake & Meols Bill McGenity Labour Party
Hoylake & Meols Yvonne McGinley Green Party
Hoylake & Meols Michael Graham Redfern Liberal Democrats
Hoylake & Meols George David Robinson UK Independence Party (UKIP)
Leasowe & Moreton East Ron Abbey Labour Party
Leasowe & Moreton East Jan Davison UK Independence Party (UKIP)
Leasowe & Moreton East Denis Thomas Knowles Local Conservatives
Leasowe & Moreton East Craig John Reynolds Green Party
Liscard Daniel Clein Liberal Democrats – Stronger Economy Fairer Society
Liscard Adam Said Khan Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition
Liscard Bernie Mooney Labour Party
Liscard Lindsay Claire Stowell-Smith Green Party
Liscard Lynda Ellen Williams UK Independence Party (UKIP)
Moreton West & Saughall Massie Karl Gerard Greaney Labour Party
Moreton West & Saughall Massie Perle Winifred Sheldricks Green Party
Moreton West & Saughall Massie Susan Jane Whitham UK Independence Party (UKIP)
Moreton West & Saughall Massie Steve Williams Local Conservatives
New Brighton Patrick Joseph Hackett Labour Party
New Brighton Gillian Homeri Green Party
New Brighton Tim Power UK Independence Party (UKIP)
New Brighton Tony Pritchard Local Conservatives
Oxton Paul Andrew Doughty Labour Party
Oxton Liz Heydon Green Party
Oxton Hilary Margaret Jones The Conservative Party Candidate
Oxton Stuart Kelly Liberal Democrat
Oxton David Charles Martin UK Independence Party (UKIP)
Pensby & Thingwall Philip Alexander Brightmore Labour Party Candidate
Pensby & Thingwall Allen John Burton Green Party
Pensby & Thingwall Damien William Cummins Liberal Democrat Focus Team
Pensby & Thingwall Hilary Jane Jones UK Independence Party (UKIP)
Pensby & Thingwall Ian James Mackenzie The Conservative Party Candidate
Pensby & Thingwall Phil Simpson Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition
Pensby & Thingwall Maureen Collette Wilkinson Independent
Prenton Allan John Brame Liberal Democrat
Prenton Angela Joy Davies Labour Party
Prenton Moira Joan Gommon Green Party
Prenton Robert Glyn Mon Hughes The Conservative Party Candidate
Prenton James Barry Shortall UK Independence Party (UKIP)
Rock Ferry Cy Fergyson The Conservative Party Candidate
Rock Ferry Brian Joseph Hall Liberal Democrat
Rock Ferry Terry Hansen UK Independence Party (UKIP)
Rock Ferry Paul George Harris Green Party
Rock Ferry Chris Meaden Labour Party
Rock Ferry Jim Pritchard Independent
Rock Ferry Morag Reid Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition
Seacombe Lily Clough Green Party
Seacombe Chris Jones Labour Party
Seacombe Christine Sarah Jones Local Conservatives
Seacombe Karl Raymond Mercer Independent
Seacombe Gregory William North Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition
Seacombe Christopher John Wellstead UK Independence Party (UKIP)
Upton Geoffrey Robert Caton UK Independence Party (UKIP)
Upton Alan Davies Liberal Democrats
Upton Geoffrey Ian Gubb The Conservative Party Candidate
Upton Marian Hussenbux Green Party
Upton Tony Smith Labour Party
Wallasey John Richard Codling Liberal Democrats
Wallasey Brian Farrell UK Independence Party (UKIP)
Wallasey Paul Alan Hayes Local Conservatives
Wallasey Giuseppe Mark Roberto Labour Party
Wallasey Cynthia Stonall Green Party
West Kirby & Thurstaston John Peter Cresswell Liberal Democrats
West Kirby & Thurstaston Trevor Adam Desrosiers Green Party
West Kirby & Thurstaston David Michael Elderton The Conservative Party Candidate
West Kirby & Thurstaston Dave Evennett UK Independence Party (UKIP)
West Kirby & Thurstaston Thomas Usher Labour Party

You can find out the candidates’ home addresses and who proposed each candidate in the Statement of Persons Nominated.

If you click on any of the buttons below, you’ll be doing me a favour by sharing this article with other people.


Responses

  1. G’day John

    As the Clowncil obviously does not work in an open, honest and transparent way I suggest like Hugo just vote a new face.

    If 65 of them (Simon Kelly Lib Dem) excluded will step back and accept public lying about Big, ISUS and Working Neighbourhoods from senior officers each and everyone is just not decent or fit for purpose.

    So as I see it with Wirral Gate etc it is generally men and Labor that are big fat purple headed bullies like Uncle Joe and “The Dunny Chain Wearer” so I’d say if you can be bothered to vote vote a new woman, not Labor or “Maggies” party and a different man if there is no woman. A man who looks fit and healthy and not corruptible.

    Women just don’t seem to get any look in.

    There really is no place for party politics in running a council.

    I blew the whistle almost 4 years ago…….and still waiting for justice.

    Ooroo

    James

  2. G’day John

    From their ridiculous local propaganda sheet.

    EXCLUSIVE: Wirral councillors slam fire service ‘cash for consultation’ scheme

    A SCHEME offering householders cash to attend crucial consultation meetings on the future of fire service cover has been blasted by Wirral councillors.

    Labour council leader Phil Davies said he had “never heard anything like it” and Tory group veteran Chris Blakeley branded the move as “outrageous.”

    How about this then “Phil the Dill”.

    Council pays independent auditors Grant (Our auditors) Thornton £50,000.00 plus to investigate Big, ISUS and Working Neighbourhoods operated by Wirral “Funny” BIzz and then ignores its recommendations.

    Ooroo

    James

  3. G’day John

    I presume you will be there Thursday?

    The shame the shame the shame.

    Are you going to ask permission to film.

    Ooroo

    James

    • If you’re referring to the Wallasey Constituency Committee meeting then the answer would be no. Or were you referring to something else?

  4. That thing over Stella’s stagnant Wirral Waters where all the stinkers will be.

  5. At least the election is interesting this time around. Hopefully we will get some councillors that don’t invest our money in Iceland.


Categories