Advertising
 
Posted by: John Brace | 25th April 2016

Who are the 103 candidates in the 2016 Wirral Council elections?

Who are the 103 candidates in the 2016 Wirral Council elections?

                                             

Polling card Bidston and St James ward 2016 front

Polling card Bidston and St James ward 2016 front

Polling card Bidston and St James ward 2016 back

Polling card Bidston and St James ward 2016 back

The nomination period for anyone wishing to stand as a candidate in the elections to become a councillor at Wirral Council has been closed for some time. As usual elections in each of the twenty-two wards on Wirral are all being contested (ranging from two candidates in Seacombe ward to seven in Liscard ward).

All wards except Liscard will be electing one councillor, Liscard will elect two councillors.

Wards are listed alphabetically, then the candidates alphabetically by surname (which is the order the candidates will be on the ballot paper). Polling day is on the 5th May 2016, with results expected on the 6th May 2016.

Further details of how to apply to vote by proxy (that is someone else votes on your behalf) if you have a medical emergency or cannot go to the polling station for work reasons are on the image of the back of my polling card above.

I have not included the home addresses of each candidate and the person that proposed them, but these can be found on the published statement of persons nominated on Wirral Council’s website.

The vote will be taken at the same time with the election of a Police and Crime Commissioner for Merseyside. In that election you will have a 1st preference vote and 2nd preference vote. However the election of councillor (or councillors in Liscard ward) is by the first past the post system, so you just need to put an X next to your chosen candidate (or in Liscard one X each next to your two chosen candidates).








Bebington Ward
 
Name of candidate    Description (if any)
BRADSHAW
Jim
 UK Independence Party
DRURY
Des
 Conservative Party Candidate
GOLBY
Penelope Ruth
 Liberal Democrats
MUSPRATT
Christina Claire
 Labour Party
SMITH
Anthony James
 Green Party









Bidston & St James Ward
 
Name of candidate Description (if any)
CAPLIN
Debbie
 UK Independence Party
CLOUGH
Jayne Louise Stephanie   
 Green Party
GILL
Brian Downing
 Liberal Democrats
HALLIGAN
Benjamin
 Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition
HANNA
Nick
 Conservative Party Candidate
MCMANUS
Julie
 Labour Party









Birkenhead & Tranmere Ward
 
Name of candidate    Description (if any)
COWIN
June Irene
 The Conservative Party
FOSTER
Graeme Charles
 UK Independence Party
HAYES
Steve
 Green Party
PRICE
Mary Monica
 Liberal Democrat
STAPLETON
Jean Victoria   
 Labour Party
YARLETT
Jack Roberts
 Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition









Bromborough Ward
 
Name of candidate    Description (if any)
HALLIGAN
Mark
 Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition
HOGG
Percy
 Green Party
LANE
Jennifer Anne
 Liberal Democrats
NIBLOCK
Steve
 Independent
WARD
Warren Andrew   
 Labour Party
WELCH
Pete
 Conservative Party Candidate







Clatterbridge Ward
 
Name of candidate    Description (if any)
CAMBRIDGE
Jan
 Liberal Democrats
HOLLIDAY
Jenny
 Labour Party
MCGINLEY
Jim
 Green Party
POVALL
Cherry
 Conservative Party Candidate








Claughton Ward
 
Name of candidate Description (if any)
DAVIES
George
 Labour Party
GOMMON
Moira Joan
 Green Party
SIMPSON
Phil
 Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition
SINCLAIR
Barbara Vera
 The Conservative Party
TEGGIN
Christopher Malcolm   
 Liberal Democrats







Eastham Ward
 
Name of candidate    Description (if any)
GILCHRIST
Phillip Norman
 Liberal Democrats
ROBERTO
Giuseppe Mark
 Labour Party
SHELDRICKS
Perle Winifred    
 Green Party
TAYLOR
Peter Charles
 Conservative Party Candidate







Greasby, Frankby & Irby Ward
 
Name of candidate    Description (if any)
ANDERSON
Tom
 The Conservative Party Candidate
CRESSWELL
John Peter
 Liberal Democrats
HARRISON
Frank
 Labour Party
PAGE
Cathy
 Green Party







Heswall Ward
 
Name of candidate    Description (if any)
BURTON
Barbara Florence
 Green Party
HODSON
Kathryn Anne
 Local Conservatives
JUDGE
Jeff Anthony
 Labour Party
TYRRELL
David Robert
 Liberal Democrats







Hoylake & Meols Ward
 
Name of candidate    Description (if any)
COCKCROFT
Alix Rowena
 Green Party
HALE
John
 The Conservative Party Candidate
REISDORF
Peter Timothy Clifford
 Liberal Democrats
ROBINSON
Jean Mary
 Labour Party






Leasowe & Moreton East Ward
 
Name of candidate    Description (if any)
EBORALL
William Eric
 Local Conservatives
HOMERI
Gillian
 Green Party Candidate
LEECH
Anita
 Labour Party










Liscard Ward
 
Name of candidate    Description (if any)
CLEIN
Daniel
 Liberal Democrats – Stronger Economy Fairer Society
DESROSIERS
Trevor Adam
 Green Party
LAVIN
Ann Ondra
 Local Conservatives
PARRY
Ann
 Local Conservatives
USHER
Tom
 Labour Party
WILLIAMS
Lynda Ellen
 UK Independence Party
WILLIAMSON
Janette
 Labour Party







Moreton West & Saughall Massie Ward
 
Name of candidate    Description (if any)
BLAKELEY
Chris
 Local Conservatives
GREANEY
Karl Gerard
 Labour Party
JONES
Beryl Rosina
 UK Independence Party
STOWELL-SMITH
Lindsey Claire
 Green Party Candidate









New Brighton Ward
 
Name of candidate    Description (if any)
JONES
Tony
 Labour Party
NORTH
Gregory William
 Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition
PRITCHARD
Tony
 Local Conservatives
STONALL
Cynthia
 Green Party
USHER
Jackie
 Liberal Democrats
WALTERS
Paula
 UK Independence Party







Oxton Ward
 
Name of candidate    Description (if any)
HEYDON
Liz
 Green Party
KELLY
Stuart Edward
 Liberal Democrat
MERRY
Philip Graham
 Conservative Party Candidate
NOWAK
Vicky
 Labour Party








Pensby & Thingwall Ward
 
Name of candidate    Description (if any)
BURTON
Allen John
 Green Party
CUMMINS
Damien William
 Liberal Democrat Focus Team
DAVISON
Jan
 UK Independence Party
GARDNER
Andrew Mark
 The Conservative Party Candidate
SULLIVAN
Mike
 Labour Party







Prenton Ward
 
Name of candidate    Description (if any)
BRAME
Allan J
 Liberal Democrat
COOKE
Christopher Brian
 Green Party
JONES
Hillary Margaret
 The Conservative Party
NORBURY
Tony
 Labour Party









Rock Ferry Ward
 
Name of candidate    Description (if any)
DAVIES
Bill
 Labour Party
FOSTER
Billy
 UK Independence Party
HALLIGAN
Leah Jade
 Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition
HUGHES
Robert Glyn Mon
 The Conservative Party
PEERS
Kenny
 Green Party
SMITH
Edward Peter
 Liberal Democrat





Seacombe Ward
 
Name of candidate    Description (if any)
LAING
John Richard
 Local Conservatives
STUART
Paul Charles
 Labour Party








Upton Ward
 
Name of candidate    Description (if any)
CLOUGH
Lily
 Green Party
DAVIES
Alan
 Liberal Democrats
GUBB
Geoffrey Ian
 The Conservative Party Candidate
JONES
Philip Henry
 Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition
PATRICK
Matthew John
 Labour Party








Wallasey Ward
 
Name of candidate    Description (if any)
CODLING
John Richard
 Liberal Democrats
HEATHERINGTON
Adam Giles
 UK Independence Party
LEWIS
Ian
 Local Conservatives
MCGENITY
Bill
 Labour Party
RODGERS
John Eric
 Green Party







West Kirby & Thurstaston Ward
 
Name of candidate    Description (if any)
LAING
James Stewart
 Labour Party
MCGINLEY
Yvonne
 Green Party
REDFERN
Mike
 Liberal Democrats
WATT
Geoffrey Christopher John
 The Conservative Party Candidate

If you click on any of the buttons below, you’ll be doing me a favour by sharing this article with other people.


Responses

  1. Seeing as there’s only two candidates for my area, and i ***** **** ******, seems like * ***** ** ****** this time, as ** ******* *********** to give a ****** ******!

    Ed – John Brace 25/4/16 – Sorry until the polls have closed on 5th May 2016, it’s classed as a criminal offence to publish how someone has voted (see s.66A of the Representation of the People Act 1983 as it may influence people yet to vote. So I’ve had to edit that bit out before your comment was published.

    • Sorry but I’ve had to edit this comment as it’s classed as a criminal offence to publish which way someone’s voted as it may influence people who have yet to vote.

      In my area (Bidston & St James ward), which is very similar in many aspects to Seacombe ward where only two candidates are standing, there are six candidates on the ballot paper. Therefore it should give the voters in Bidston & St. James more choice than the two candidates on the ballot paper in Seacombe ward.

  2. G’day John

    Their local rubbish propaganda sheet with photos of “Phil the Very Very deluded Dill”

    ‘Northern Powerhouse’ councils should be given control over taxes

    Heavens forbid do not vote for any current incumbent they have shown what they are.

    Vote twice for Stuart Kelly the only one with cojones.

    Ooroo

    James

    • Unfortunately if someone was to vote twice for Stuart Kelly I suspect it would be classed as a spoilt ballot paper and therefore not counted, or would putting two Xs next to the same candidate still count as a valid vote?

  3. Frank Harrison (labour) greasby frankby & irby ward. Can anybody stand for council now. He’s got a criminal record. * What the hells going on!!!!

    * 17/5/16 Following a complaint and no response within 5 days from the person who left this comment parts of this comment where the asterisk is have been removed.

  4. Does any body know telephone number for Wirral labour party


Categories