Advertising
 

Committees (Wirral Council) for the 2016/17 municipal year

Wirral Council committee appointments for the 2016/17 municipal year

   
   

This is a list of which councillor is on which committee for the 2016/17 year. It doesn’t include deputies (but the list of deputies can be found here at pages one to eleven). This is the original list as agreed at the Annual Meeting (Part 2) of the Council on the 17th May 2016. Changes can be made throughout the 2016/17 year.

Cabinet (10 councillors)

Cllr Phil Davies (Leader of the Council, Strategic Economic Development, Finance and Devolution)
Cllr Ann McLachlan (Transformation, Leisure and Culture and Joint Deputy Leader of the Council)
Cllr George Davies (Housing and Community Safety and Joint Deputy Leader of the Council)
Cllr Chris Jones (Adult Social Care)
Cllr Tony Smith (Children and Family Services)
Cllr Stuart Whittingham (Highways and Infrastructure)
Cllr Bernie Mooney (Environment)
Cllr Janette Williamson (Public Health)
Cllr Matthew Patrick (Community Engagement and Communications)

Although there are no deputies for Cabinet, there were ten assistant portfolio holders (although I’m not sure of the current situation).

Audit and Risk Management Committee (9 councillors)

Councillor John Hale (Conservative spokesperson)
Councillor David Elderton (Conservative)
Councillor Les Rowlands (Conservative)
Councillor Adrian Jones (Labour and Chair)
Councillor Ron Abbey (Labour)
Councillor Paul Doughty (Labour)
Councillor Christina Muspratt (Labour)
Councillor Angela Davies (Labour and Vice-Chair)
Councillor Phil Gilchrist (Liberal Democrat spokesperson)

In addition to the above there are eight Conservative deputies, eight Labour deputies and four Liberal Democrat deputies.

Employment and Appointments Committee (8 councillors)

Councillor Jeff Green (Conservative spokesperson)
Councillor Lesley Rennie (Conservative)
Councillor Adrian Jones (Labour & Chair)
Councillor Phil Davies (Labour & Vice-Chair)
Councillor George Davies (Labour)
Councillor Ann McLachlan (Labour)
Councillor Moira McLaughlin (Labour)
Councillor Phil Gilchrist (Liberal Democrat spokesperson)

In addition to the above there are eight Conservative deputies, eight Labour deputies and four Liberal Democrat deputies.

Licensing, Health and Safety and General Purposes Committee (9 councillors)

Councillor Andrew Hodson (Conservative spokesperson)
Councillor Ian Lewis (Conservative)
Councillor Geoffrey Watt (Conservative)
Councillor Bill Davies (Labour & Chair)
Councillor Ron Abbey (Labour & Vice-Chair)
Councillor Treena Johnson (Labour)
Councillor Denise Roberts (Labour)
Councillor Paul Stuart (Labour)
Councillor Dave Mitchell (Liberal Democrat spokesperson)

In addition to the above there are eight Conservative deputies, eight Labour deputies and four Liberal Democrat deputies.

Licensing Act 2003 Committee (15 councillors)

Councillor Andrew Hodson (Conservative spokesperson)
Councillor Eddie Boult (Conservative)
Councillor David Burgess-Joyce (Conservative)
Councillor Steve Williams (Conservative)
Councillor Bill Davies (Labour, Chair)
Councillor Tony Norbury (Labour, Vice Chair)
Councillor Ron Abbey (Labour)
Councillor George Davies (Labour)
Councillor Chris Meaden (Labour)
Councillor Denise Realey (Labour)
Councillor Louise Reecejones (Labour)
Councillor Denise Roberts (Labour)
Councillor Paul Stuart (Labour)
Councillor Mike Sullivan (Labour)
Councillor Dave Mitchell (Liberal Democrat)

There are no deputies for this committee.

Pensions Committee (10 Wirral Council councillors plus up to 5 co-opted members)

Councillor Geoffrey Watt (Conservative spokesperson)
Councillor Tom Anderson (Conservative)
Councillor Cherry Povall (Conservative)
Councillor Paul Doughty (Labour, Chair)
Councillor Ann McLachlan (Labour, Vice-Chair)
Councillor George Davies (Labour)
Councillor Tony Jones (Labour)
Councillor Adrian Jones (Labour)
Councillor Brian Kenny (Labour)
Councillor Pat Cleary (Green)
Councillor ???? ???? (Labour) (Liverpool City Council) (Co-Optee)
Councillor ???? ???? (Labour) (St Helens Council) (Co-Optee)
Councillor ???? ???? (Labour) (Knowsley Council) (Co-Optee)
Councillor ???? ???? (Labour) (Sefton Council) (Co-Optee)

In addition to the above there are eight Conservative deputies and eight Labour deputies.

Planning Committee (13 councillors)

Councillor David Elderton (Conservative spokesperson)
Councillor Eddie Boult (Conservative)
Councillor Kathy Hodson (Conservative)
Councillor Ian Lewis (Conservative)
Councillor Anita Leech (Labour, Chair)
Councillor Denise Realey (Labour, Vice-Chair)
Councillor Phillip Brightmore (Labour)
Councillor Treena Johnson (Labour)
Councillor Steve Foulkes (Labour)
Councillor Joe Walsh (Labour)
Councillor Irene Williams (Labour)
Councillor Stuart Kelly (Liberal Democrat spokesperson)
Councillor Pat Cleary (Green Party spokesperson)

In addition to the above there are eight Conservative deputies, eight Labour deputies and four Liberal Democrat deputies.

Standards and Constitutional Oversight Committee (9 councillors, 4 independent persons)

Councillor Chris Blakeley (Conservative spokesperson)
Councillor Gerry Ellis (Conservative)
Councillor David Elderton (Conservative)
Councillor Denise Roberts (Labour, Chair)
Councillor Moira McLaughlin (Labour, Vice-Chair)
Councillor Rob Abbey (Labour)
Councillor Brian Kenny (Labour)
Councillor John Salter (Labour)
Councillor Phil Gilchrist (Liberal Democrat spokesperson)

Independent persons
Professor R S Jones (until 15th July 2016)
Mr C Jones (until 15th July 2016)
Vacancy
Mr B Cummings (until 15th July 2016)

In addition to the above there are eight Conservative deputies, eight Labour deputies and four Liberal Democrat deputies.

Coordinating Committee (15 councillors, 4 co-opted members)

Councillor Tom Anderson (Conservative spokesperson)
Councillor David Burgess-Joyce (Conservative)
Councillor Wendy Clements (Conservative)
Councillor Adam Sykes (Conservative)
Councillor Paul Hayes (Conservative)
Councillor Moira McLaughlin (Labour, Chair)
Councillor Paul Doughty (Labour, Vice-Chair)
Councillor Phillip Brightmore (Labour)
Councillor Brian Kenny (Labour)
Councillor Christina Muspratt (Labour)
Councillor Walter Smith (Labour)
Councillor Mike Sullivan (Labour)
Councillor Jerry Williams (Labour)
Councillor Angela Davies (Labour)
Councillor Phil Gilchrist (Liberal Democrat spokesperson)

Co-opted members (when dealing with education matters with voting rights)
Roman Catholic Diocese Mr Damian Cunningham
Church of England Mrs Gill Peters
Mark Harrison (parent governor) until 28th October 2019
Vacancy (parent governor)

In addition to the above there are eight Conservative deputies, eight Labour deputies and four Liberal Democrat deputies.

Families and Wellbeing Policy and Performance Committee (15 councillors, 4 co-opted members)

Councillor Wendy Clements (Conservative spokesperson)
Councillor Bruce Berry (Conservative)
Councillor David Burgess-Joyce (Conservative)
Councillor Paul Hayes (Conservative)
Councillor Cherry Povall (Conservative)
Councillor Moira McLaughlin (Labour, Chair)
Councillor Angela Davies (Labour, Vice-Chair)
Councillor Treena Johnson (Labour)
Councillor Chris Meaden (Labour)
Councillor Tony Norbury (Labour)
Councillor Denise Roberts (Labour)
Councillor Walter Smith (Labour)
Councillor Tom Usher (Labour)
Councillor Warren Ward (Labour)
Councillor Alan Brighouse (Liberal Democrat spokesperson)

Co-opted members (with voting rights)
Roman Catholic Diocese Mr Damian Cunningham
Church of England Mrs Gill Peters
Mark Harrison (parent governor) until 28th October 2019
Vacancy (parent governor) until 8 February 2017

In addition to the above there are eight Conservative deputies, eight Labour deputies and four Liberal Democrat deputies.

Regeneration and Environment Policy and Performance Committee (15 councillors)

Councillor Steve Williams (Conservative spokesperson)
Councillor Chris Blakeley (Conservative)
Councillor Gerry Ellis (Conservative)
Councillor John Hale (Conservative)
Councillor Tracey Pilgrim (Conservative)
Councillor Mike Sullivan (Labour, Chair)
Councillor Christine Spriggs (Labour, Vice-Chair)
Councillor Ron Abbey (Labour)
Councillor Anita Leech (Labour)
Councillor Julie McManus (Labour)
Councillor Denise Realey (Labour)
Councillor Jean Stapleton (Labour)
Councillor Warren Ward (Labour)
Councillor Jerry Williams (Labour)
Councillor Dave Mitchell (Liberal Democrat spokesperson)

In addition to the above there are eight Conservative deputies, eight Labour deputies and four Liberal Democrat deputies.

Transformation and Resources Policy and Performance Committee (15 councillors)

Councillor Adam Sykes (Conservative spokesperson)
Councillor Tom Anderson (Conservative)
Councillor Bruce Berry (Conservative)
Councillor Tracey Pilgrim (Conservative)
Councillor Les Rowlands (Conservative)
Councillor Phillip Brightmore (Labour, Chair)
Councillor Steve Foulkes (Labour, Vice-Chair)
Councillor Tony Jones (Labour)
Councillor Julie McManus (Labour)
Councillor Christina Muspratt (Labour)
Councillor Louise Reecejones (Labour)
Councillor Tom Usher (Labour)
Councillor Joe Walsh (Labour)
Councillor Irene Williams (Labour)
Councillor Chris Carubia (Liberal Democrat spokesperson)

In addition to the above there are eight Conservative deputies, eight Labour deputies and four Liberal Democrat deputies.

Birkenhead Constituency Committee (18 councillors, 1 co-opted member)

Councillor Julie McManus (Labour, Bidston & St. James)
Councillor Ann McLachlan (Labour, Bidston & St. James)
Councillor Brian Kenny (Labour, Bidston & St. James)
Councillor Pat Cleary (Green, Birkenhead & Tranmere)
Councillor Phil Davies (Labour, Birkenhead & Tranmere)
Councillor Jean Stapleton (Labour, Birkenhead & Tranmere)
Councillor George Davies (Labour, Claughton)
Councillor Steve Foulkes (Labour, Claughton)
Councillor Denise Roberts (Labour, Claughton)
Councillor Alan Brighouse (Liberal Democrat, Oxton)
Councillor Paul Doughty (Labour, Oxton)
Councillor Stuart Kelly (Liberal Democrat, Oxton)
Councillor Angela Davies (Labour, Prenton)
Councillor Tony Norbury (Labour, Prenton)
Councillor Denise Realey (Labour, Prenton)
Councillor Bill Davies (Labour, Rock Ferry)
Councillor Chris Meaden (Labour, Rock Ferry)
Councillor Moira McLaughlin (Labour, Rock Ferry)

Co-opted Member
Rt Hon Frank Field MP (Chair)

Wallasey Constituency Committee (18 councillors, 6 community representatives)

Councillor Ron Abbey (Labour, Leasowe and Moreton East)
Councillor Treena Johnson (Labour, Leasowe and Moreton East)
Councillor Anita Leech (Labour, Leasowe and Moreton East)
Councillor Tom Usher (Labour, Liscard)
Councillor Bernie Mooney (Labour, Liscard)
Councillor Janette Williamson (Labour, Liscard)
Councillor Bruce Berry (Conservative, Moreton West and Saughall Massie)
Councillor Chris Blakeley (Conservative, Moreton West and Saughall Massie)
Councillor Steve Williams (Conservative, Moreton West and Saughall Massie)
Councillor Tony Jones (Labour, New Brighton)
Councillor Pat Hackett (Labour, New Brighton)
Councillor Christine Spriggs (Labour, New Brighton)
Councillor Adrian Jones (Labour, Seacombe)
Councillor Chris Jones (Labour, Seacombe)
Councillor Paul Stuart (Labour, Seacombe)
Councillor Ian Lewis (Conservative, Wallasey)
Councillor Paul Hayes (Conservative, Wallasey)
Councillor Lesley Rennie (Conservative, Wallasey)

Co-opted Community Representatives
John Carson
Jenni Jones
Sarah Spoor
Muriel Wilkinson

Wirral South Constituency Committee (15 councillors, up to 6 community representatives)

Councillor Christina Muspratt (Labour, Bebington)
Councillor Walter Smith (Labour, Bebington)
Councillor Jerry Williams (Labour, Bebington)
Councillor Warren Ward (Labour, Bromborough)
Councillor Joe Walsh (Labour, Bromborough)
Councillor Irene Williams (Labour, Bromborough)
Councillor Cherry Povall (Conservative, Clatterbridge)
Councillor Tracey Pilgrim (Conservative, Clatterbridge)
Councillor Adam Sykes (Conservative, Clatterbridge)
Councillor Chris Carubia (Liberal Democrat, Eastham)
Councillor Phil Gilchrist (Liberal Democrat, Eastham)
Councillor Dave Mitchell (Liberal Democrat, Eastham)
Councillor Andrew Hodson (Conservative, Heswall)
Councillor Kathy Hodson (Conservative, Heswall)
Councillor Les Rowlands (Conservative, Heswall)

Co-opted Community Representatives Mark Anthony Craig, Ray Squire, Kevin Sutton, Peter Wright and Mal Wright

Wirral West Constituency Committee (15 councillors plus six co-opted community representatives)

Councillor Tom Anderson (Conservative, Greasby, Frankby & Irby)
Councillor Wendy Clements (Conservative, Greasby, Frankby & Irby)
Councillor David Burgess-Joyce (Conservative, Greasby, Frankby & Irby)
Councillor Eddie Boult (Conservative, Hoylake & Meols)
Councillor Gerry Ellis (Conservative, Hoylake & Meols)
Councillor John Hale (Conservative, Hoylake & Meols)
Councillor Phillip Brightmore (Labour, Pensby & Thingwall)
Councillor Louise Reecejones (Labour, Pensby & Thingwall)
Councillor Michael Sullivan (Labour, Pensby & Thingwall)
Councillor Matthew Patrick (Labour, Upton)
Councillor Tony Smith (Labour, Upton)
Councillor Stuart Whittingham (Labour, Upton)
Councillor David Elderton (Conservative, West Kirby & Thurstaston)
Councillor Jeff Green (Conservative, West Kirby & Thurstaston)
Councillor Geoffrey Watt (Conservative, West Kirby & Thurstaston)

Community Representatives
Jackie Hall (Hoylake and Meols)
John Smith (Greasby, Frankby & Irby)
Vacancy (Pensby & Thingwall)
Elise Wong (Upton)
Vacancy (West Kirby & Thurstaston)

If you click on any of the buttons below, you’ll be doing me a favour by sharing this article with other people.

Responses

  1. Completely baffling why there are so many committees.

    Don’t know where to email to , but I would like it made known to the Councillor Jim Crabtree, who represents Bidston and St James on Wirral Borough Council, that given Labour was exemplary in creating non-jobs whose only benefit was keeping people off the streets, at least Anthony McCall’s Olympic artwork Column attempted to leave something behind that someone might appreciate.

    Apparently Jim Crabtree said it was “a complete and utter waste of public money”.

    “They should have done their homework before committing £500,000, especially given what we’ve got going on today – people starving, we’ve got food banks all over the place. How many people could you feed with £500,000?”

    Never mind the fact we are in this mess because of Labour – frankly their approach is simply to give money to people who sit on their backsides and produce even more feckless mouths to feed paid for by taxpayers.

    Rest assured, there are those of us out there who realise we ARE getting something back for our money, not to mention the people who were employed and who actually did something for their wage.

    Sorry it didn’t work.

    PS – what exactly do these committees actually produce that makes the world a better place other than hot-air and more rules and regulations creating jobs for inspectors to make sure they are applied?

    • There are 66 councillors, each sit on at about two committees and usually represent Wirral Council on outside bodies too (which in some cases are bodies with just as much committees as Wirral Council which councillors also sit on). The number of committees is bewildering, but in addition to the committees are Working Groups and Working Parties. I think the reason there are so many is that Wirral Council has been around since 1974 and they’ve developed over time.

      As to what committees produce, it varies from committee to committee, for example the Planning Committee produce decisions on major (or controversial) planning applications. A similar committee (but smaller) makes decisions on licences for (and changes to) pubs, restaurants and offlicences to serve alcohol, another on applications for taxi driver licences. Various overview and scrutiny committees just concentrate on a particular topic for example health and wellbeing, children and young people etc.

      Regulations are decided nationally by government ministers (not Wirral Council), as to rules these are generally formulated and changed by the Council employees, then rubber stamped by councillors. Sometimes councillors will suggest rule changes, which go to another committee to be decided (which doesn’t always agree with the first committee an example would be over a bylaw for minimum alcohol pricing). In theory the councillors are there to represent the public’s view and make sure the rules and regulations are applied, in practice they have to rely (largely) on what they’re told by Council employees.

  2. Nom de merde pourquoi non un comite de salut public et Madame la guillotine pour couper les tetes. Ca arrangera tout!

    • Malheureusement, je ne peux pas publier ce commentaire. :/

    • Je suis d’accord. A bas les têtes!

  3. afternoon john did you make a recording of the birkenhead committe held on the 21st jan 2016

  4. Who is the best councillor to see about lies from local authorities and social worker

    • Cllr Christine Jones is the Cabinet Member with democratic accountability to the public for that area.

      The councillors on the Families and Wellbeing Coordinating Committee (15) of them provide oversight/scrutiny in this area.

      As to who is “best” out of those 16 names, well it all depends on what sort of response you’re looking for/your party political leanings.

      These are who I would try first:

      Cllr Christine Jones (Cabinet Member)
      Cllr Moira McLaughlin (Labour Chair, Families and Wellbeing Policy and Performance Committee)
      Cllr Wendy Clements (Conservative spokesperson, Families and Wellbeing Policy and Performance Committee)
      Cllr Alan Brighouse (Lib Dem spokesperson, Families and Wellbeing Policy and Performance Committee)

      Alternatively if you live on the Wirral I suggest bringing it up with one, two or all three of your local ward councillors.

      Further information

      Another useful person to contact would be Graham Hodkinson (Director of Adult Social Services). If it’s about children’s social work at Wirral Council try Julia Hassall instead.

      If it’s a safeguarding issue try the Central Action and Duty Team.

  5. I was just looking for this information for some time. After 6 hours of continuous Googleing, finally I got it in your site. I wonder what’s the lack of Google strategy that don’t rank this kind of informative websites in top of the list. Generally the top sites are full of garbage.

    • Generally many of the websites you’re referring to have “gamed” Google to get to the top of the search engine ranking positions.

      So the informative pages end up being ranked so far down in the search engine ranking positions that they don’t get many clicks.

      Generally if you’re referring to non informative pages, the higher up the search engine ranking positions you are, the better the webmaster has been at marketing that particular page. That doesn’t necessarily mean that it’s a page that answers your specific search query.

  6. If minutes for any of these committees are not available in electronic form and to provide them in digital form would exceed the 18.5 hours rule then I am happy to collect paper copies from Wallasey Town Hall instead.

    • You appear to have quoted from a FOI request of mine.

      That FOI request EA/2016/0033 is currently before the Tribunal for a decision.

      Therefore as it is sub judice I will not be making further comment on it.

  7. Wirral Council is democratically accountable to the people of Wirral, which gives you the power to influence public spending and the public services delivered in the area where you live.


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *