Advertising
 
Posted by: John Brace | 25th April 2014

Who are the 113 candidates in the 2014 Wirral Council elections?

Who are the 113 candidates in the 2014 Wirral Council elections?

                          

My polling card for the 2014 election (Bidston & St. James ward)
My polling card for the 2014 election to Wirral Council (Bidston & St. James ward)

The nomination period for anyone wishing to stand as a candidate in the elections to become a councillor at Wirral Council closed yesterday. As usual elections in each of the twenty-two wards on Wirral are all being contested. Voters in Greasby, Frankby & Irby ward will elect two councillors due to the recent resignation of Tony Cox. Wards are listed alphabetically, then the candidates alphabetically by surname. If you are unsure what ward you live in you can enter your postcode here or check your polling card.

Name of wardName of candidateDescription
BebingtonDes DruryThe Conservative Party Candidate
BebingtonPeter Leslie FaulknerLiberal Democrats
BebingtonHilary Jane JonesUK Independence Party
BebingtonAnthony SmithGreen Party
BebingtonWalter SmithLabour Party Candidate
Bidston & St. JamesColin Dignam-GillGreen Party
Bidston & St. JamesGeoffrey Peter DormandThe Conservative Party Candidate
Bidston & St. JamesAnn Rose Catherine McLachlanLabour Party Candidate
Bidston & St. JamesGreg NorthTrade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts
Bidston & St. JamesCathy WilliamsUK Independence Party
Bidston & St. JamesRoy John WoodLiberal Democrat
Birkenhead & TranmerePat ClearyGreen Party
Birkenhead & TranmereJune Irene CowinThe Conservative Party Candidate
Birkenhead & TranmereBrian KennyLabour Party Candidate
Birkenhead & TranmereLaurence John Sharpe-StevensUK Independence Party
BromboroughSue ColquhounUK Independence Party
BromboroughPenelope Ruth GolbyLiberal Democrats
BromboroughPercy HoggGreen Party
BromboroughPeter Charles TaylorConservative Party Candidate
BromboroughIrene WilliamsLabour Party Candidate
ClatterbridgeMatthew James DonnellyLiberal Democrats
ClatterbridgeJenny HollidayLabour Party Candidate
ClatterbridgeRoger Laurence JonesUK Independence Party
ClatterbridgeTracy Ann SmithThe Conservative Party Candidate
ClatterbridgeColin William ThompsonGreen Party
ClaughtonPaul Thomas CartlidgeGreen Party
ClaughtonPhilip William Barrington GriffithsUK Independence Party
ClaughtonDenise Elizabeth RobertsLabour Party Candidate
ClaughtonBarbara Vera SinclairThe Conservative Party Candidate
ClaughtonChris TegginLiberal Democrat
EasthamRyan BinghamUK Independence Party
EasthamChristopher David CarubiaLiberal Democrats
EasthamOliver George DowningGreen Party
EasthamKeith Ross JackConservative Party Candidate
EasthamMike ThompsonLabour Party Candidate
Greasby, Frankby & IrbyTom AndersonConservative Party Candidate
Greasby, Frankby & IrbyWendy ClementsConservative Party Candidate
Greasby, Frankby & IrbyJohn Peter CresswellLiberal Democrat
Greasby, Frankby & IrbyLaurence Creswell JonesUK Independence Party
Greasby, Frankby & IrbyJulie McManusLabour Party Candidate
Greasby, Frankby & IrbyCathy PageGreen Party
Greasby, Frankby & IrbyPeter Timothy Clifford ReisdorfLiberal Democrat
Greasby, Frankby & IrbyLee Anthony RushworthLabour Party Candidate
HeswallBarbara Florence BurtonGreen Party
HeswallMichael Charles HollidayLabour Party Candidate
HeswallLes RowlandsThe Conservative Party Candidate
HeswallDavid Anthony ScottUK Independence Party
HeswallDavid Robert TyrrellLiberal Democrats
Hoylake & MeolsEddie BoultConservative Party Candidate
Hoylake & MeolsPat GlasmanLabour Party Candidate
Hoylake & MeolsJoseph Michael McDowellLiberal Democrat
Hoylake & MeolsYvonne McGinleyGreen Party
Hoylake & MeolsGeorge David RobinsonUK Independence Party
Leasowe & Moreton EastDavid Michael DubostGreen Party
Leasowe & Moreton EastTreena Ann JohnsonLabour Party Candidate
Leasowe & Moreton EastIan LewisLocal Conservatives
Leasowe & Moreton EastFrank Naylor WhithamUK Independence Party
LiscardDaniel CleinLiberal Democrats – For A Fairer Britain
LiscardMatthew DanielLabour Party Candidate
LiscardAnn LavinLocal Conservatives
LiscardCraig John ReynoldsGreen Party
LiscardLynda Ellen WilliamsUK Independence Party
Moreton West & Saughall MassieBruce BerryLocal Conservatives
Moreton West & Saughall MassieKarl Gerard GreaneyLabour Party Candidate
Moreton West & Saughall MassiePerle Winifred SheldricksGreen Party
Moreton West & Saughall MassieSusan Jane WhithamUK Independence Party
New BrightonDr. John Duncan BrownUK Independence Party
New BrightonJohn HoweGreen Party
New BrightonTony PritchardLocal Conservatives
New BrightonChristine SpriggsLabour Party Candidate
OxtonAlan BrighouseLiberal Democrat
OxtonAngela Joy DaviesLabour Party Candidate
OxtonPeter HartleyThe Conservative Party Candidate
OxtonLiz HeydonGreen Party
OxtonDavid MartinUK Independence Party
Pensby & ThingwallAllen John BurtonGreen Party
Pensby & ThingwallDamien William CumminsLiberal Democrat Focus Team
Pensby & ThingwallJan DavisonUK Independence Party
Pensby & ThingwallDenis Thomas KnowlesConservative Party Candidate
Pensby & ThingwallLouise Ann ReecejonesLabour Party Candidate
PrentonJim BradshawUK Independence Party
PrentonAllan John BrameLiberal Democrat
PrentonMoira Joan GommonGreen Party
PrentonHilary Margaret JonesConservative Party Candidate
PrentonDenise Ann RealeyLabour Party Candidate
Rock FerryKarl CummingsGreen Party
Rock FerryAnn FlynnUK Independence Party
Rock FerryBrian Joseph HallLiberal Democrat
Rock FerryMoira McLaughlinLabour Party Candidate
Rock FerryBarbara Frances PooleThe Conservative Party Candidate
Rock FerryJames Kenneth PritchardIndependent
SeacombeJayne Louise Stephanie CloughGreen Party
SeacombeAdrian Edward Rowland JonesLabour Party Candidate
SeacombeKarl Raymond MercerIndependent
SeacombeSuzanne SheppickLocal Conservatives
SeacombeChristopher John WellsteadUK Independence Party
UptonGeoffrey Robert CatonUK Independence Party
UptonAlan DaviesLiberal Democrat
UptonGeoffrey Ian GubbConservative Party Candidate
UptonJim McGinleyGreen Party
UptonStuart Edward WhittinghamLabour Party Candidate
WallaseyJohn Richard CodlingLiberal Democrats
WallaseyBrian FarrellUK Independence Party
WallaseyLesley Ann RennieLocal Conservatives
WallaseyPaul RonayneLabour Party Candidate
WallaseyCynthia StonallGreen Party
West Kirby & ThurstastonCharles Frederick BarnesIndependent
West Kirby & ThurstastonHelen Louise CampbellLabour Party Candidate
West Kirby & ThurstastonDavid EvennettUK Independence Party
West Kirby & ThurstastonJeff GreenThe Conservative Party Candidate
West Kirby & ThurstastonShirley Ann JohnsonGreen Party
West Kirby & ThurstastonMike RedfearnLiberal Democrat

You can find out the candidates’ home addresses and who proposed each candidate in the Statement of Persons Nominated.

If you click on any of the buttons below, you’ll be doing me a favour by sharing this article with other people.


Responses

  1. Disappointed that there is no Lib Dem candidate in New Brighton.in 2014 election.
    Feel disenfranchised as could never vote for the other parties.
    So the option is to not vote or spoil my ballot paper.

  2. Tony Prichard gets our households votes..he cares about our town..not just the politics..nice to see him running for councillor

    • Absolutely the man has a genuine interest in his local town..! he has brought up his children and lived in New Brighton all his life…he has a lovely wife who supports him all the way..the ‘ Obama’s’ of NB lol…. hope he wins..he gets our support…Go for it Tony!!

  3. Always voted labour.not this time, we have a local man, with a local interest in what’s happening in ‘New Brighton’. Hard working always pleasant, an organised, take no crap chap, getting my vote and my wife’s.Good luck Tony!!

  4. Yes,go for it Tony hope he wins, he is a great candidate


Categories