Advertising
 
Posted by: John Brace | 13th April 2018

Who are the 96 candidates in the 2018 Wirral Council elections?

Who are the 96 candidates in the 2018 Wirral Council elections?

                                    

Ballot Box

Ballot Box by NAS of the Noun Project provided under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 United States (CC BY 3.0 US) licence Original has been resized and converted to a .jpg file

I’ll declare at the start that myself as author, along with my wife live in Bidston & St James ward and will both receive a vote in this election.

People living and registered to vote for local council elections in all areas of the Wirral will have a chance to vote for who their local councillor is this year. All wards will be electing one councillor, except for Hoylake and Meols where voters will be electing two councillors due to the recent resignation of John Hale.

The list of candidates was published by Wirral Council recently. At the end of this piece is a list of who is standing in each area and also whether they are standing on behalf of a political party or as an independent.

The deadline for registering to vote in these elections is Tuesday 17th April 2018.

Candidates are listed below by the ward they are standing in (the list of wards is alphabetical) and alphabetically by their surname (which is the order in which they will appear on ballot papers).

I asked Wirral Council on the 12th March 2018 by email what the process would be this year for the media attending the count of the votes and was sent a form to complete on the 11th April 2018.

Last year you may remember that Wirral Counci’s Chief Executive Eric Robinson in his capacity as Returning Officer turned down our applications to cover the Claughton byelection count and Metro Mayor count held in Bidston very shortly after I criticised Liverpool City Council for blocking a request to inspect the Metro Mayor candidates’ nomination papers.

We both attended the general election count in 2017 as election observers accredited by the Electoral Commission. Wirral Council has by law to admit election observers to the count but we were both kept waiting in the car park for around half an hour and then told we were not to take any photos or record the speeches of winning or losing candidates (despite these activities being done by the press there) before being allowed admittance.

I am told that this year that Kevin McCallum will be making decisions on press accreditation for the count instead of Eric Robinson.

Myself and Leonora both earn money from our media work covering local government. The form supplied by Wirral Council by email two days ago states they are restricting press accreditation at the count to those who represent in their words “bona fide media organisations”, which means that Wirral Council will cherry pick press (presumably any applications from its own in-house newspaper Wirral View will be approved) that they can ask their employers to sack or discipline if they for example to quote one part of the form somebody “compromised” the “dignity of election proceedings”.

There is also a Henry VIII clause in the terms and conditions which states that Wirral Council can vary the terms and conditions governing press coverage of the count without any notice.

So for those reasons, it seems pointless for me and Leonora to apply to be at the count this year in our capacity as press.

Below is the list of candidates. If you wish to contact any of them, their address is on the Statement of Persons Nominated.



Bebington ward

Chris Britton (Liberal Democrats)
Tony Cottier (Labour)
Des Drury (Conservative)
Rachel Heydon (Green)

Bidston & St James ward

Liz Grey (Labour)
Nick Hanna (Conservative)
Jaimie Parkhouse (Green)
Michael John Tanner Parsons (Liberal Democrat)
Warwick Roberts (Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts)

Birkenhead & Tranmere

Pat Cleary (Green)
June Irene Cowin (Conservative)
Paul Charles Jobson (Labour)

Bromborough

Susan Margaret Braddock (Green)
Vicky Downie (Liberal Democrats)
Peter Taylor (Conservative)
Irene Rose Williams (Labour)

Clatterbridge

Mary Jordan (Conservative)
Jim McGinley (Green)
Giuseppe Mark Roberto (Labour)
Colin William Thompson (Liberal Democrat)

Claughton

Suzanne Clare Downward (Conservative)
David Robert Cynlais Evans (Liberal Democrat)
Liz Heydon (Green)
Gillian Wood (Labour)

Eastham

Jo Bird (Labour and Co-operative Party)
Chris Carubia (Liberal Democrats)
Allan Stanley Guy (Conservative)
Percy Hogg (Green)

Greasby, Frankby & Irby

Wendy Jane Clements (Conservative)
Andy Corkhill (Liberal Democrat)
Cathy Page (Green)
Katherine Louise Stuart (Labour)

Heswall

Barbara Florence Burton (Green)
Les Rowlands (Conservative)
Robert Noel Thompson (Liberal Democrat)
Christine Ann Trenery (Labour)

Hoylake & Meols

Alexander William John Clark (Liberal Democrat)
Alix Rowena Cockcroft (Green)
Tony Cox (Conservative)
Matthew James Daniel (Labour)
Andrew Mark Gardner (Conservative)
Tony Murphy (Labour)
Peter Timothy Clifford Reisdorf (Liberal Democrat)
Mark John Wilde (Green)

Leasowe and Moreton East

Debbie Caplin (Conservative)
Michael John Dixon (Green)
Mike Holt (Independent)
Sharon Jones (Labour)
David Robert Tyrrell (Liberal Democrats)

Liscard

Susan Patricia Claire Arrowsmith (Liberal Democrat)
Margaret Ann Kalil (Conservative)
Perle Winifred Sheldricks (Green)
Janette Williamson (Labour)

Moreton West & Saughall Massie

Bruce Berry (Conservative)
Amanda Jane Crowfoot (Liberal Democrats)
Bill McGenity (Labour)
Helen Rosalinde O’Donnell (Green)

New Brighton

Adam Robert Keenan (Liberal Democrat)
William Keith Raybould (Conservatives)
Christine Spriggs (Labour)
Cynthia Stonall (Green)
Paula Walters (UK Independence Party)

Oxton

Allan John Brame (Liberal Democrat)
Jeff Davies (Labour)
Moira Joan Gommon (Green)
Hilary Margaret Jones (Conservative)

Pensby & Thingwall

Allen John Burton (Green)
Kate Marianne Cannon (Labour)
Michael John Collins (Conservative)
Lucy Eva Johnson (Liberal Democrat)

Prenton

Tom Bottom (Conservative)
Chris Cooke (Green)
Mark John Forshaw (Liberal Democrats)
Samantha Jane Peters Frost (Labour)

Rock Ferry

Sheena Joanne Hatton (Green)
Mark Hazlehurst (Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts)
Sue Hemmings (Conservative)
Moira McLaughlin (Labour)
Edward Smith (Liberal Democrat)

Seacombe

Adrian Edward Roland Jones (Labour)
Peter Dino Lageard (Green)
John Richard Laing (Conservatives)
Christopher Malcolm Teggin (Liberal Democrat)

Upton

Lily Clough (Green)
Alan Davies (Liberal Democrat)
John Murray (Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts)
Stuart Edward Whittingham (Labour)
Alison Jean Wright (Conservative)

Wallasey

James Anthony Brady (Green)
John Richard Codling (Liberal Democrat)
Paul John Martin (Labour)
Lesley Ann Rennie (Conservative)

West Kirby & Thurstaston

Jeff Green (Conservative)
James Stewart Laing (Labour)
Yvonne McGinley (Green)
Michael Graham Redfern (Liberal Democrat)

If you click on any of the buttons below, you’ll be doing me a favour by sharing this article with other people.


Responses

  1. What about the council’s other two in house publications, i.e. the Wirral Globe and the Liverpool Echo?

    I assume these two little puppy dogs are trusted to behave themselves, to accept treats from their master, to come to heel, to not strain overly on their master’s leash and to not leave any accidental stinking “piles of poop” when it comes to reporting the manner in which the counting of postal votes was conducted?

    • Thanks for your comment Paul.

      The short answer is that journalists AFAIK aren’t invited to the opening of the envelopes containing the postal votes at Wallasey Town Hall.

      Are you referring to postal votes handed in at polling stations on polling day or postal votes posted?

      A previous Returning Officer and Chief Executive Steve Maddox on one of his fag breaks explained to me that the three dozen or so postal votes handed in at polling stations in the area I live a number of years ago didn’t appear on the lists of people that had voted because:-

      a) the list of people who voted by post was lists of postal votes received by post and

      b) the list of people who voted at a polling station did not include postal votes handed in to a polling station.

      This of course explained to me why the lists of people who voted, didn’t tally with the declared result.

      However, assuming a postal vote is posted then all candidates and agents are invited to the sessions when they are opened at Wallasey Town Hall.

      I’ve never experienced such a postal vote opening session first hand, but from what I’ve been told from people who have Town Hall staff open the envelopes with the actual ballot papers face down.

      Obviously if the postal vote identifier doesn’t match the postal vote shouldn’t be counted but only a certain percentage are checked (at random).

      From memory I can’t remember whether the postal votes get counted at the main count that starts at 10.00 pm in Bidston on polling day or before. Would you like me to look it up?

    • I’ve checked the guidance and postal votes received should be transported to the count centre and then counted once the ballot closes after 10.00 pm.

  2. Looking at my area no one worth voting for again!

  3. […] Who are the 96 candidates in the 2018 Wirral Council elections? […]


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Categories